Kamloops & District Chamber of Commerce News

Kamloops & District Chamber of Commerce Announces Nominees for the 38th Annual Business Excellence Awards Presented by MNP LLP 

A record breaking 730+ nominations were received from the public!

Kamloops, BC – June 14, 2024 – The Kamloops & District Chamber of Commerce is thrilled to announce the nominees for the 38th annual Business Excellence Awards, proudly presented by MNP LLP. This year, we are celebrating a record-breaking achievement with over 730 nominations from the public, recognizing over 130 unique businesses in the Kamloops region. 

Among these outstanding nominations, the Chamber received over 80 nominations for both the Emerging Business of the Year Award and the Business Person of the Year Award. The Chamber is also excited to announce that we received over 100 nominations for the Small Business of the Year Award. This extraordinary level of community engagement highlights the vibrant and dynamic business landscape in Kamloops. 

 “We are incredibly inspired by the overwhelming response from our community. The record number of nominations is a testament to the dedication, innovation, and resilience of our local businesses. It is an honor to celebrate their achievements and to recognize the significant contributions they make to our region. Congratulations to all the nominees—you are the heartbeat of the Kamloops region, and we are proud to shine a spotlight on your success.” Acacia Pangilinan, Executive Director of the Kamloops & District Chamber of Commerce. 

The Business Excellence Awards remind us of the power of collaboration and community. Behind every successful business is a team of dedicated individuals, partners, and supporters who work tirelessly to turn dreams into reality. It is this sense of unity and shared purpose that truly sets our business community apart.Jessy Sra, CPA, CA, Partner and Business Advisor with MNP, Premier Sponsor of the Business Excellence Awards. 

The Kamloops & District Chamber of Commerce is excited to celebrate these exceptional businesses. The Chamber hosted a nominee celebration on June 14 at Moccasin Square Garden. On Thursday, July 25, all Finalists will be announced at the Finalists Announcement presented by Digital Convergence. Winners will be announced at the Business Excellence Awards Gala on Thursday, October 24.  

 Please see below for the list of nominees.  

For more information, please contact: 

Available Monday, June 17 onward 

Acacia Pangilinan 

Executive Director 

Kamloops & District Chamber of Commerce 

P: 778-257-5900 

E: acacia@kamloopschamber.ca 

— 

About the Kamloops & District Chamber of Commerce: The Kamloops & District Chamber of Commerce represents over 700 businesses and organizations and is dedicated to promoting, enhancing, and advocating for business in the Kamloops region. We advocate for a vibrant and prosperous business community, fostering a collaborative environment that drives economic growth and success. 

About MNP LLP: MNP LLP is a leading national accounting, tax, and business consulting firm in Canada. With a deep commitment to serving the communities where we live and work, MNP LLP is proud to support the Kamloops business community through initiatives like the Business Excellence Awards. 

 — 

2024 Nominees.  Note – as these nominations came in from the public, not all are eligible for the awards they are nominated for: 

Business Person of the Year presented by Abbott Wealth Management – Harbourfront Wealth Management: 

  • Blair Kaplan-Venables – Blair Kaplan Communications 
  • Brice Fraser – Brice’s Bobcat Services 
  • Wade Gillespie – Complete Floors Ltd 
  • Briar Beers – Cutting Edge Consulting Inc. 
  • Justin Grover – Dearborn Ford 
  • Bryan Pilbeam – Delta Hotels 
  • Calli-Jo – Far + Wide 
  • Christine Grouhel – Fence N’ More Supplies 
  • Greg Klohn – GK Sound 
  • Jason Haller – Grasslands Organics 
  • Dr. Cindy Nagel – Horizon Dental Clinic 
  • Shawna Simpson – In the Wild Picnics  
  • Trista Ford – Innovation Denture Center 
  • Rick Kurzac – Kamloops Home Hardware 
  • Lisa Robitaille – Kamloops Seniors Village  
  • Alexa Ford – Lavish AF Studio 
  • Shalen Curle – Let’s Move Studio 
  • Rebecca Price-Baechle – Logjam Coffee 
  • Colin Lyons – Lyons landscaping 
  • Karina Yetman – Maxwell Mechanical 
  • Dawn McGrath – MC2 Management Ltd 
  • Robby Jaroudi – Natural Smiles Dental Clinic 
  • Bobbe Lyall – Ohana Deli & Market 
  • Deborah Delyzer – People in Motion 
  • Stephen Harpur – Progressive Planet 
  • Richelle Stark – Saddle n’ Spurs 
  • Robert Stodola – Senor Froggy Restaurants Inc. 
  • Shauna Bymoen – Shauna Bymoen Personal Real Estate Corporation  
  • Amanda Hall – Soul Stones 
  • Stephen Orteza – St. John Ambulance 
  • Fava – Straight 8 Barbers 
  • Shannon Mitchell – Studio x. 
  • Tianda Ford – TC Unlimited Financial Solutions 
  • Maeghan Summers – The Noble Pig Brewhouse 
  • Kevin Dyck – The Printing Place 
  • Cal Bagshaw – Tk̓emlúps Petro Canada and Car Wash  
  • Jenny Gayfer – Top 40 Woodworks 
  • Amir Soleimani – Tree Track Intelligence Inc. 
  • Sally Martin – Valid Dreams Foundation 
  • Roland Neave – Wells Gray Tours 
  • Rob Lemire – Wilson M. Beck Insurance Services 
  • Roberta Nechvatal – Xpress Chef Kamloops 

Community Service Award presented by the City of Kamloops: 

  • ARPA Investments 
  • Be Our Guest Events & Decor 
  • Brice’s Bobcat Services 
  • Digital Convergence  
  • Dr. Selena Lawrie Inc.  
  • GK Sound 
  • Highland Valley Copper 
  • I.T. ISIN 
  • Kamloops Home Hardware 
  • Kelson Group 
  • Lee’s Music / Riversong Guitars 
  • Let’s Move Studio 
  • MC2 Management Ltd 
  • Ninth Lab 
  • Ohana Deli & Market 
  • Open Door Group 
  • People In Motion 
  • Senor Froggy Restaurants Inc. 
  • Soul Stones 
  • St. John Ambulance 
  • Straight 8 Barbers 
  • Swelaps Market 
  • TC Unlimited Financial Solutions 
  • The Noble Pig Brewhouse 
  • Valid Dreams Foundation  
  • Vivacity Technologies 

Emerging Business of the Year presented by Community Futures Thompson Country: 

  • 4 Generations Creations 
  • Angie Olsen Consulting  
  • Butterfly Effect Communications  
  • Calibri Cleaning 
  • Collective Business Solutions 
  • Cooler Trailers  
  • Electric Avenue Contracting ltd 
  • Eunoia Skin Care & Laser Spa 
  • Fallsway Marketing and Media 
  • Fly Fitness Aerial Studio 
  • Foxy Box Laser + Wax Bar 
  • Get Tipsy Beauty Bar 
  • Grassland Organics  
  • Happy Occasions Kamloops  
  • HB Beauty Bar 
  • Healing Between Worlds 
  • In the Wild Picnics  
  • Innovation Denture Center 
  • JM Masonry & Tile 
  • Kimber Electric 
  • Kuzina Messer Culinaire  
  • Lavish AF Studio 
  • Life Untethered Coaching 
  • Logjam Coffee 
  • MC2 Management Ltd 
  • OKGN.co 
  • Progressive Planet 
  • Radiant Supports 
  • Rancho Burro 
  • Saddle n’ Spurs 
  • She Designs  
  • Statera Therapeutic Solutions 
  • Straight 8 Barbers 
  • Stravo Electric  
  • Studio x. 
  • Sweláps Market 
  • The Failte Room 
  • The Garden Guru  
  • The Thompson Hotel and Conference Centre  
  • The Travelling Tanner 
  • The Wren 
  • Top 40 Woodworks 
  • Tree Track Intelligence Inc. 
  • Valid Dreams Foundation 
  • Vivacity Technologies 
  • Xpress Chef Kamloops 
  • Zaaz Eatery & Play 

Employer of the Year presented by Community Futures Central Interior First Nation: 

  • Calibri Cleaning 
  • Delta Hotels 
  • Digital Convergence  
  • Forward Law LLP 
  • Foxy Box Laser + Wax Bar 
  • GK Sound 
  • Highland Valley Copper 
  • Horizon Dental Clinic 
  • Kamloops Home Hardware 
  • Kelson Group 
  • Lavish AF Studio 
  • Logjam Coffee 
  • Maxwell Mechanical Ltd 
  • Open Door Group 
  • Pink with Envy 
  • Progressive Planet 
  • Statera Therapeutic Solutions 
  • Straight 8 Barbers 
  • Summit Gourmet Meats 
  • Sweet Spot Cupcakes 
  • The Noble Pig Brewhouse 
  • The Printing Place 
  • Top 40 Woodworks 
  • Valid Dreams Foundation 
  • Wamaco Distributors Ltd. DBA Rootze by Wamaco 
  • Wells Gray Tours 
  • Xpress Chef Kamloops 

Environmental Leadership Award presented by Rocky Mountaineer: 

  • Forest Enhancement Society of BC 
  • Grassland Organics  
  • Highland Valley Copper 
  • MC2 Management Ltd 
  • Our Footprints Eco Store and Refillery  
  • Progressive Planet 
  • Splatsin Development Corporation 
  • The Noble Pig Brewhouse 
  • Thompson Rivers University (Sustainability Office) 
  • Tree Track Intelligence Inc. 
  • Valid Dreams Foundation 

Excellence in Trades Award presented by New Gold: 

  • A Groess Underground 
  • Adasak Mechanical 
  • Brittany Gault – Comb & Curl Hair Co. 
  • Cutting Edge Consulting Inc. 
  • Electric Avenue Contracting ltd 
  • Fence N’ More Supplies 
  • Innovation Denture Center 
  • JM Masonry & Tile 
  • Kimber Electric 
  • MXS Electric Inc 
  • Straight 8 Barbers 
  • Stravo Electric  
  • The Noble Pig Brewhouse 
  • The Printing Place 
  • Top 40 Woodworks 
  • Top Down Enterprises Inc. 

Inclusive Leadership Award presented by Open Door Group: 

  • Bright Eye Brewing 
  • Cutting Edge Consulting Inc. 
  • Delta Hotels 
  • Foxy Box Laser + Wax Bar 
  • Highland Valley Copper 
  • In the Wild Picnics  
  • Let’s Move Studio 
  • Ohana Deli & Market 
  • People in Motion 
  • Soul Stones 
  • Straight 8 Barbers 
  • Sweláps Market 
  • Top 40 Woodworks 
  • Valid Dreams Foundation 

Indigenous Business Excellence Awards presented by Tk̓emlúps te Secwépemc:  

  • 4 Generations Creations 
  • All Nations Trust Company 
  • Complete Floors Ltd 
  • Cooler Trailers  
  • Electric Avenue Contracting ltd 
  • Healing Between Worlds 
  • MC2 Management Ltd 
  • Second Pass Forestry Ltd. 
  • Splatsin Development Corporation 
  • Sweláps Market 
  • The Lux Loo 
  • The Reach Group 
  • Tk̓emlúps Petro Canada and Car Wash  
  • Topdown Enterprises 

Innovation Award presented by BCLC: 

  • Abbott Wealth Management Inc.  
  • Digital Convergence  
  • Fallsway Marketing and Media 
  • GK Sound 
  • Gold Business Technologies 
  • In the Wild Picnics  
  • Innovation Denture Center 
  • Lee’s Music / Riversong Guitars 
  • Ninth Lab 
  • OKGN.co 
  • Open Door Group 
  • Progressive Planet 
  • Soul Stones 
  • Straight 8 Barbers 
  • Sweláps Market 
  • Tree Track Intelligence Inc. 
  • Valid Dreams Foundation 
  • Vivacity Technologies 

Not For Profit of the Year presented by Trans Mountain Corporation: 

  • Can-Ital Ladies Society 
  • Day One Society 
  • Hopewell Clinic 
  • Kamloops Ambassador Society 
  • Kamloops Curling Club 
  • Kamloops Tennis Association 
  • Open Door Group 
  • People in Motion 
  • St John Ambulance 
  • Valid Dreams Foundation 

Retailer of the Year presented by Andre’s Electronic Experts:  

  • 4 Generations Creations  
  • Brynn’s Bakery  
  • Complete Floors  
  • Crooked Crown 
  • Far + Wide 
  • FreshCo 
  • Kamloops Home Hardware 
  • Lyons landscaping 
  • Our Footprints Eco Store and Refillery  
  • Soul Stones 
  • Summit Chatters  
  • Summit Gourmet Meats 
  • The Printing Place 
  • The Truth Skate & Snow Kamloops 
  • Thompson Valley Awards 
  • Wamaco Distributors Ltd. DBA Rootze by Wamaco 

Service Provider 1 – 10 Staff Award presented by Cutting Edge Consulting:  

  • 4 Generations Creations  
  • Adasak Mechanical 
  • Amplify Consulting Inc. 
  • Be Our Guest Events & Decor 
  • Brice’s Bobcat Services  
  • Brynn’s Bakery  
  • Clear Security Solutions Inc 
  • Electric Avenue Contracting ltd 
  • Fallsway Marketing and Media 
  • GK Sound 
  • Honey Bee Beauty Bar 
  • I.T. ISIN Solutions 
  • In the Wild Picnics  
  • Innovation Denture Center 
  • Kyngdom Barbers  
  • Lavish AF Studio 
  • Let’s Move Studio 
  • Logjam Coffee 
  • Natural Smiles Denture Clinics 
  • Our Footprints Eco Store  
  • People In Motion 
  • Saorsa Croft 
  • Second Pass Forestry Ltd. 
  • Soul Stones 
  • Straight 8 Barbers 
  • Studio x. 
  • Sugar and Spice 
  • Summit Gourmet Meats 
  • Sweet Spot Cupcakes 
  • TC Unlimited Financial Solutions 
  • The Printing Place 
  • The Thompson Hotel 
  • Thompson Valley Awards 
  • Top Down Enterprises Inc.  
  • Underwraps Advertising Solutions 
  • Valid Dreams  
  • Wilson M. Beck Insurance Services 

Service Provider 11+ Staff Award presented by Dearborn Ford: 

  • Abbott Wealth Management Inc. 
  • Bright Eye Brewing 
  • Cutting Edge Consulting Inc. 
  • Delta Hotels 
  • Forward Law LLP 
  • Gold Business Technologies 
  • Grasslands Organics 
  • Horizon Dental Clinic 
  • JUL Construction 
  • Kamloops Home Hardware 
  • Kamloops Seniors Village  
  • Kelson Group 
  • Lyons landscaping 
  • Open Door Group 
  • Senor Froggy Restaurants Inc. 
  • Summit Chatters  
  • Sweláps Market 
  • The Fun Factor Fun Center 
  • Wells Gray Tours 

Small Business of the Year presented by Venture Kamloops: 

  • Abbott Wealth Management Inc. 
  • Adasak Mechanical 
  • Amplify Consulting Inc. 
  • Blair Kaplan Communications 
  • Brices Bobcat Services Ltd 
  • Clear Security Solutions Inc 
  • Complete Floors Ltd 
  • Electric Avenue Contracting ltd 
  • Fallsway Marketing and Media 
  • Far and Wide 
  • Fence N’ More Supplies 
  • Foxy Box Laser + Wax Bar 
  • Get Tipsy Beauty Bar 
  • Honey Bee Beauty Bar 
  • I.T. ISIN Solutions 
  • In the Wild Picnics  
  • Innovation Denture Center 
  • Jennifer Campbell RMT  
  • Lavish AF Studio 
  • Let’s Move Studio 
  • Logjam Coffee 
  • MC2 Management Ltd 
  • MXS Electric Inc 
  • Natural Smiles Dental Clinic 
  • Ohana Deli & Market 
  • OKGN.co 
  • Our Footprints Eco Store and Refillery  
  • Pink with Envy 
  • Progressive Planet 
  • Rainshadow Irrigation and Landscaping  
  • Saddle n’ Spurs 
  • Second Pass Forestry Ltd. 
  • Shauna Bymoen Personal Real Estate Corporation  
  • Soul Stones 
  • Straight 8 Barbers 
  • Studio x. 
  • Sugar and Spice 
  • Summit Gourmet Meats 
  • Sweet Spot Cupcakes 
  • TC Unlimited Financial Solutions 
  • The Printing Place 
  • The Thompson Hotel 
  • Thompson Valley Awards 
  • Top 40 Woodworks 
  • Top Down Enterprises Inc.  
  • Tree Track Intelligence Inc. 
  • Tumbleweed Toys 
  • Underwraps Advertising Solutions 
  • Valid Dreams Foundation 
  • Wamaco Distributors Ltd. DBA Rootze by Wamaco 
  • Wilson M. Beck Insurance Services 
  • Xpress Chef Kamloops 

Young Entrepreneur of the Year presented by Bob Gaglardi School of Business & Economics:  

  • Tyler Armstrong – Be Strong with Armstrong 
  • Brittany Gault – Brittany Gault – Comb & Curl Hair Co. 
  • Brynn Hill – Brynn’s Bakery  
  • Tatiana Sumina – Calibri Cleaning 
  • Brianna Shelton – Crooked Crown 
  • Aaron McGowan – Digital Convergence  
  • Andrew Giese – Electric Avenue Contracting ltd 
  • Alex Beckett – Fallsway Marketing and Media 
  • Carolanne Kreiser – Fly Fitness Aerial Studio  
  • Sage Nolin – Get Tipsy Beauty Bar 
  • Greg Klohn – GK Sound 
  • Sarah Shields – Happy Occasions Kamloops  
  • Shawna Simpson – In the Wild Picnics  
  • Trista Ford – Innovation Denture Center 
  • Alexa Ford – Lavish AF Studio 
  • Shalen Curle – Let’s Move Studio 
  • Stephanie Simons – MXS Electric Inc 
  • Gabriel Regalado – Prevail Painting 
  • Richelle Stark – Saddle n’ Spurs 
  • Nikki Plassman – She Designs  
  • Jaimi Hall – Soul Stones 
  • Lindsay McRae – Statera Therapeutic Solutions 
  • Shannon Mitchell – Studio x. 
  • Stephanie Whyte – Sugar and Spice 
  • Tianda Ford – TC Unlimited Financial Solutions 
  • Sally Martin – Valid Dreams Foundation 

Business Excellence Awards Sponsors: 

PREMIER SPONSOR: 

  • MNP LLP 

PREMIER MEDIA SPONSOR: 

  • Pattison Media  

PREMIER PRODUCTION SPONSOR: 

  • GK Sound  

PHOTOGRAPHY SPONSOR 

  • Olsen Imaging 

FINALISTS ANNOUNCEMENT SPONSOR: 

  • Digital Convergence  

GALA SPONSORS: 

  • Castanet Kamloops – Attendee Gift and Local Media Sponsor  
  • Changes Hair Studio – Attendee Gift Sponsor  
  • Kamloops Innovation – Coat Check Sponsor 
  • President’s Group – Accessibility Sponsor  
  • RBC Royal Bank – Experience Sponsor 
  • Straight 8 Barbers Ltd. – Attendee Gift Sponsor  

Stay Up-To-Date

Subscribe for the Latest Kamloops Chamber of Commerce News

Our Corporate Partners

Upcoming Events View All Events
Aug 7, 2024

August Chamber Social 🫱🏼‍🫲🏾 TRU Alumni

Registration is required Celebrate and connect at the August Chamber Social with

Read More
Aug 15, 2024

August Coffee Mob at The Mustard Seed

☕️ Coffee mobs are smaller networking events aimed at showcasing local businesses and ...

Read More

The Kamloops Chamber of Commerce is situated on the traditional and unceded lands of the Tk'emlups Te Secwepemc within Secwepemc'ulucw, the traditional territory of the Secwepemc people. We are honored to live and work and play on this land and acknowledge the complicated history and humbly move forward in a spirit of collaboration and gratitude.